EOP Programme
EOP KASAL Programme PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 27 July 2011 10:02

TIME/SESSION ACTIVITY/FACILITATORS/PRESENTERS

Day 1: 09/08/2011

08.15—09.00hrs  Registration
SESSION I:         OFFICIAL OPENING      CHAIR: J.G. Mureithi; Rapporteur: E. Njuguna
09.00—09.10hrs  Introductions of Participants: - (KARI Deputy Director R&T)
09.10—09.25hrs  Welcoming Remarks: - (Director KARI)
09.25—09.40hrs  KASAL Overview: activities and achievements (KASAL NPC)
09.45—10.00hrs  Remarks: - (EU Head of Delegation)
10.00—10.15hrs  Remarks and invite guest of honour: - (PS MoLD)
10.15—11.00hrs  Official opening by Minister of Livestock Development: - Hon. Mohammed Kuti (MP)
11.00—11.45hrs  Launch of new Thermo-Tolerant New Castle Disease VaccinePresentation on new thermo-tolerant NCD Vaccine(Director KARI)
Launch of  new thermo-tolerant NCD Vaccine— (Minister of Livestock Development)

11.45—12.15hrs  HEALTH BREAK

12.15—12.35hrs  Recognition of KASAL Partners and discussion of partnerships — (F. Makini)

SESSION II:      EXHIBITIONS BY KASAL PARTNERS
12.35-13.15hrs CHAIR: S.N. Ole Sinkeet 

13.15—14.15hrs  LUNCH BREAK

SESSION III:      ENHANCING PRODUCTIVITY OF THE ASALs - CHAIR: F. Makini; Rapporteurs: E. Njuguna/E. Kirwa
14.15—14.45hrs  Keynote: ASAL Water Management Key to Attaining Vision 2030 - (B. Mati)
14.45—15.00hrs  Vision for ASAL Development (Ministry of Northern Kenya & Other Arid Lands)
15.00—15.15hrs  The Role of Markets in Adaptation to Climate Change - (D.M. Mwangi)
15.15—15.30hrs  Support to ASAL Markets -  (D. Sabdiyo)
15.30—15.45hrs  Road Map to Sustainable Agriculture in Northern Kenya - (E. Muya)
15.45—16.05hrs  Discussion

16.05—16.35hrs  HEALTH BREAK

16.35—16.55hrs  Holistic Grazing Management in a Pastoral Environment - (C. Farley)
16.55—17.10hrs  Sustainable ASAL Research Centre - (J. Njoka)
17.10—17.30hrs  Discussion
18.00hrs            Conference Reception 

Day 2: 10/08/2011

08.00—08.30   Registration
SESSION IV:    DRYLAND CROPS I - CHAIR: J. Ochieng; Rapporteur: A. Wachira
08.30—08.45hrs  Gadam Sorghum Commercialization - (R. Mutuku, D. Karanja)
08.45—09.00hrs  Sorghum Commercialization through PPP - (J. Kavoi)
09.00—09.15hrs  Cassava and Food Security in East Kenya - (P. Seward)
09.15—09.30hrs  Cassava Commercialization in East Kenya - (J. Wambua)
09.30—09.45hrs  Minimize Pest & Disease in Cassava - (D. Mutisya)
09.45—10.00hrs  Discussion

10.00—10.20hrs  HEALTH BREAK

SESSION V: DRYLAND CROPS IICHAIR: L. Wasilwa; Rapporteur: V. Kirigua
10.20—10.35hrs  The DMI KASAL experience - (L. Luminari)
10.35—10.50hrs  Commercialization of Amaranth in Kenya - (R. Njeri)
10.50—11.05hrs  Sorghum, Pearl Millet, Rice & Wheat in North Kenya - (M. Ngutu)
11.05—11.20hrs  Parasitic Weed Control in Cowpeas—Alectra Vogelii - (J. Karanja)
11.20—11.35hrs  Discussion

SESSION VI:    SPECIAL ECO-SYSTEMS AGRICULTURE IN THE ASALCHAIR: J. Wamuongo; Rapporteur: I. Sijali
11.35—11.50hrs  Improving the Kalacha Irrigation Scheme - (M. Radiro, Mr. Sora)      
11.50—12.05hrs  Soil Management in Mountain and Oasis Areas - (S. Obanyi)
12.05—12.20hrs  Emerging Responses in Coastal Kenya - (P. Ketiem)
12.20—12.35hrs  Dryland Maize in North Kenya—(M. Ngutu)
12.35—12.50hrs  Discussion
12.50—13.50hrs 

13.15—14.15hrs  LUNCH BREAK

SESSION VII:  NRM AND LAND USE IN ASAL- CHAIR: P. Gicheru; Rapporteur: M.Ngutu
13.50—14.05hrs Changes in Land Use and Land Cover - (E. Kirwa)
14.05—14.20hrs Effects of Tillage on Soil, Yield and Profitability -(J. Miriti)
14.20—14.35hrs  Farmer Perception of Sub-soiling Technology - (P. Kathuli)
14.35—14.50hrs  Pastoralist Community and Wildlife Conservation - (E. Muthiani)
14.50—15.05hrs  Discussion

SESSION VIII:  ANIMAL HEALTH - CHAIR:   L. Wamae; Rapporteur: S. Kuria
15.05—15.20hrs  Improved Newcastle Disease Control - (A. Wachira, J. Kithome)
15.20—15.35hrs  Camel Trypanosomiasis -(R. Mdachi)
15.35—15.50hrs  Importance of Subclinical mastitis in camels -(M. Maichomo)
15.50—16.05hrs  Discussion

16.05—16.35hrs  HEALTH BREAK

SESSION IX:     ANIMAL PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT - CHAIR: D.M. Mwangi; Rapporteur: J. Mugambi
16.35—16.50hrs  Production & Marketing of indigenous chicken—(J. Kithome)
16.50—17.05hrs  Ruminant Production Systems in SE Kenya—(A. Ndathi)
17.05—17.20hrs  Small Ruminant Mineral Status in North Kenya—(M. Lemgarite)  
17.20—17.35hrs  Peri-urban Camel Production Systems - (S. Mumina)
17.35—17.50hrs  Discussion 
Close for the day

Day 3: 11/08/20110

8.00—08.30hrs Registration
SESSION X: FODDER FOR LIVESTOCK IN THE ASAL - CHAIR: W. Mnene; Rapporteur: I. Kariuki
08.30—08.45hrs  Range Grass Reseeding Performance - (B. Ogillo)
08.45—09.00hrs  Community Based Range Grass Seed Production - (R. Kimitei)
09.00—09.15hrs  Range Grass Seed System Socio Economics - (J. Manyeki)
09.15—09.30hrs  Improving Pasture and Fodder in Coastal ASAL - (M. Njunie)
09.30—09.45hrs  Giant Panicum as Livestock Feed in the ASALs  - (D. Njarui)
09.45—10.00hrs  Evaluation of Stay-Green-Maize livestock forage - (D. Njarui)
10.00—10.15hrs  Discussion

10.15—10.45hrs HEALTH BREAK 

SESSION XI:  MARKETING OF SMALL RUMINANTS - CHAIR: F. Murithi; Rapporteur: J. Manyeki
10.45—11.00hrs  Small Ruminant Market Information Sources   -(S. K. Mailu)
11.00—11.15hrs  Decision to Sell Small Ruminants -(J. Rutto)
11.15—12.00hrs  Small Ruminant Meat Demand in Nairobi -(P. Bwari)
12.00—12.15hrs  Meeting Consumer SR Meat Demands - (E. Njuguna)
12.15—-13.00hrs  Discussion

13.00—14.00  LUNCH BREAK

SESSION XII:  MARKETING OF LIVESTOCK PRODUCTS - CHAIR: G. Keya; Rapporteur: M. Miruka
14.00—14.15hrs  Participatory Market Development - (J. Mung’oma)
14.15—14.30hrs  Hides and Skins Marketing -(A. Kagunyu)
14.30—14.45hrs  Camel Milk Quality and Marketing - (A. Adongo)
14.45—15.00hrs  Discussion

SESSION XIII: DISSEMINATION OF TECHNOLOGY & INFORMATION - CHAIR: J. Ouda ; Rapporteur: G. Kamau
15.00—-15.15hrs  Dissemination of Agricultural Information: KASAL/Biovision/Katoloni CBO - Partnership -(A. Bruntse)
15.15—15.30hrs   Dissemination of traditional dryland crops - (P. Kaburu)
15.30—15.40hrs   Discussion

SESSION XIV:   LESSONS LEARNT AND WAY FORWARD - CHAIR: J.G. Mureithi; Rapporteur: L. Mose
15.40—15.55hrs  KASAL MIS -(E. Njuguna)
15.55—16.10hrs  KASAL: What comes next? - (D. M. Mwangi)
16.10—16.20hrs  Discussion

16.20—16.40hrs  HEALTH BREAK 

SESSION XV:   OFFICIAL CLOSING CEREMONY - CHAIR: J.G. Mureithi; Rapporteur: L. Mose
16.40—16.55hrs  Acknowledgements and awarding of certificates
16.55—17.05hrs  Remarks by Director KARI
17.05—17.15hrs  Remarks by EU Representative
17.15—17.45hrs  Official closing by PS Ministry of Agriculture

DEPARTURE  

Last Updated on Wednesday, 27 July 2011 11:00
 


   

Who's Online

We have 84 guests online

© Copyright 2014 The Kenya Arid and Semi-Arid Lands Programme (KASAL). All rights reserved